Who we are

Our website address is: http://i-pole.co.za.

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of iPole Dance Studio and sets out how we collect and process your personal data. It explains how we protect your data and how we make use of the information you give us when you become our customer and use this website.

We are committed to safeguarding and respecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We endeavour to keep all personal data safe and secure and use it only for the purposes for which it was collected, and not do anything with your data that you would not reasonably expect.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it regularly.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are the controller of the personal data you provide to us and as a controller, we use the personal data that we hold in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will never share your Data with any third party companies without your consent.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:

Individual Data

This includes personal data you provide to us in person, via our website or by telephone, including personal and contact details such as your name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers, family contact details and physical or mental health details that you supply when booking a class or contacting us for information regarding press, brand collaboration, marketing or any general enquiry.

Sales Data

This includes personal data relating to which classes you have booked onto, details about payments to and from you and details of the products, services, classes and packages you have purchased from us.

Economic and Financial Data

This includes personal data which relates to your finances, such as your bank account and payment card details and information which we collect from you for the purposes of the prevention of fraud. We never keep any of these details unless it is required by law.

Health Data

This includes personal data which is gathered for health and safety purposes including any accident report or claim logged.

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

  • Directly from you, either in person (at our studio or otherwise), via our website or by telephone. This could include personal data which you provide when you purchase our products or services, request information on our services, enter into a competition or promotion, complete a survey from us or give us feedback, when you visit our studio.
  • Automated technologies, such as cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • We may automatically collect Information technology data about your browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further details. For security purposes, audio and visual data may be collected on you if you attend any of our studios.
  • Third parties, such as analytics providers [eg. Google Analytics], advertising networks [eg. Google and Facebook], search engine providers [eg. Google], providers of technical, payment and delivery services [eg, RomanCart, Stripe, TeamUp].

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We need to obtain personal data from you so that you are able to use and enjoy our services – namely our classes, events, competitions, goods, merchandise and all other services. We may also need to process your personal data in order to comply with the law which includes Health and Safety matters.

More specifically, we use your Personal Data:

  • To register you as a new client;
  • To perform our contractual obligations to you. This includes processing fees and charges, collecting and recovering money owed and fulfilling any order placed by you;
  • To provide you with important information regarding our classes, our services and goods;
  • To provide you with information that you have requested and to deal with your enquiries;
  • To ask you for a review or feedback about your experience dealing with us;
  • To inform you of last minute changes to class schedules due to unforeseen circumstances;
  • To comply with our own legal obligations, e.g. health and safety legislation;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising;
  • To communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, promotions, prize draws or competitions;
  • To manage our relationship with you, including sending you important notices such as communications relating to changes to our terms and conditions or policies;
  • To use your personal data in dire situations when there is no time to gain your consent (e.g. in the event of an accident and we have to give your personal details to medical personnel);
  • For internal purposes to use data analytics, to identify usage trends, determine and measure the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to improve our website, relationships and experiences; and
  • To deal with recruitment where you have submitted a CV or job application. We may for a reasonable period keep your details on file for future reference should a suitable position subsequently become available and we may also send you information about possible job opportunities.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE

We may disclose the personal data you provide to us to:

  • Our third-party data processors who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices. Any such disclosure will only be made so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, legal and other regulatory authorities, including those who request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • External professional advisers such as accountants, auditors, bankers, insurers and lawyers;
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant parties, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
  • Third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties; and
  • Third parties operating plugins or content [eg. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram] on our website with whom you choose to interact.

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes of which it was collected. For example, we will hold payment information for a minimum period to enable us to comply with our statutory accounting, reporting and legal obligations.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA UP TO DATE

It’s important that we keep your information up to date and accurate, as this is part of our obligation in order to comply with the law and we would also like to be able to stay in touch with you. If any of the information that you have provided us changes, please email us via our contact page to amend it accordingly.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to ask us to restrict, stop or suspend processing of your personal data, and assuming that it’s not essential for the purpose that it was provided, we will do so.

You have the right to ask us to stop sending you any direct marketing materials and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@i-pole.co.za.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as a “data access request”). If you would like access to your information then please send your request in writing to info@i-pole.co.za detailing the information that you would like to see. We can only accept information requests in writing from the individual themselves however charges may be levied for any multiple or excessive requests for information.

You have the right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no longer any reason for us to continue processing it.

COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions;
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site;
  • Test content on our website;
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting; and
  • Recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

CONTROLLING COOKIES

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

SECURITY

We will always hold your information securely. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

LINKS FROM OUR SITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.i-pole.co.za domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. If you link to another website from our website, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by unconnected third party websites.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Health and Safety

Pole Dancing like all forms of physical exercise and activity, carries a risk of personal injury.  If you have any previous injuries or ailments, we advise you not to take part in any class, unless you have permission from your doctor or health professional. Before taking part in any class, all attendees are required to fill out a medical questionnaire and sign a disclaimer. The disclaimer is to confirm that you understand there is risk involved with pole dancing and that you have no physical conditions to prevent you taking part in a class. iPole Dance Studio, takes no responsibility for any accident occurring as a result of participation in any dance activity, directly or indirectly whether at its premises or any other premises.

We do not recommend pole dancing if you are pregnant. Pregnant women are welcome to come to hen and birthday party classes to watch [and cheer!]. Please just let us know when booking the class, so we can make sure there are chairs in the studios.  If you are booking on behalf of a friend or group, please check that all individuals are fit to participate.

You must correctly follow instructions given by our teachers at all times.